Rhode Island General Laws 28-14-22. Duties of attorney general
It shall be mandatory upon the attorney general of this state to prosecute all civil and criminal cases which shall be referred by the director to the attorney general. It shall be the duty of the attorney general to prosecute actions, both civil and criminal, for those violations of this chapter that come to his or her knowledge and to independently enforce the provisions of this chapter.
History of Section.
P.L. 1941, ch. 1069, § 6; G.L. 1956, § 28-14-22; P.L. 1986, ch. 198, § 18.