Rhode Island General Laws 28-31-11. Effect of federal benefits to guard members
Where an injured member of the national guard or the Rhode Island state guard receives pay, subsistence, hospitalization, or other benefits from the United States as the result of an injury, those payments shall not affect his or her right to receive compensation under chapters 29 — 38 of this title. When the payments received from the United States are less than he or she would have been entitled to receive under those chapters, then he or she is entitled to receive all the benefits to which he or she would have been entitled under those chapters less the benefits actually received from the United States.
History of Section.
G.L. 1923, ch. 92, art. 7, § 10; P.L. 1934, ch. 2123, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 7, § 10; P.L. 1941, ch. 1060, § 1; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-31-11.