Rhode Island General Laws 28-33-14. Determination of dependency – Division of payments among dependents
In all other cases except those provided in § 28-33-13, questions of entire or partial dependency shall be determined in accordance with the facts as they may have been at the time of the injury. In these other cases, if there is more than one person wholly dependent, the compensation shall be equally divided among them, and persons partly dependent, if any, shall receive no part of it during the period in which compensation is paid to persons wholly dependent. If there is no one wholly dependent and more than one person partly dependent, the compensation shall be divided among them according to the relative extent of their dependency.
History of Section.
P.L. 1912, ch. 831, art. 2, § 7; G.L. 1923, ch. 92, art. 2, § 7; G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 2, § 7; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-33-14.