Rhode Island General Laws 28-33-38. Refusal to submit to examination
If any employee refuses to submit himself or herself for any examination provided for in chapters 29 — 38 of this title, or in any way obstructs the examination, his or her rights to compensation shall be suspended and his or her compensation during that period of suspension may be forfeited.
History of Section.
P.L. 1912, ch. 831, art. 2, § 21; P.L. 1919, ch. 1795, § 2; G.L. 1923, ch. 92, art. 2, § 21; G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 2, § 21; P.L. 1941, ch. 1062, § 1; P.L. 1942, ch. 1194, § 1; P.L. 1950, ch. 2604, § 1; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-33-38.