Rhode Island General Laws 28-35-32. Costs – Counsel and witness fees
Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, the workers’ compensation court shall be allowed a filing fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) for the filing of a petition under chapters 29 — 38 of this title and a filing fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for the filing of an appeal under § 28-35-28, which sums shall be deposited to provide additional funding to the uninsured employers fund as established by chapter 53 of this title. The workers’ compensation court may charge fees for certified copies of decrees and copies of transcripts. In addition to the fees set forth herein, the workers’ compensation court shall apply a technology surcharge on all petitions and appeals in accordance with § 8-15-11. In proceedings under this chapter, and in proceedings under chapter 37 of this title, costs shall be awarded, including counsel fees and fees for medical and other expert witnesses, including interpreters, to employees who successfully prosecute petitions for compensation; petitions for medical expenses; petitions to amend a preliminary order or memorandum of agreement; and all other employee petitions, except petitions for lump-sum commutation; and to employees who successfully defend, in whole or in part, proceedings seeking to reduce or terminate any and all workers’ compensation benefits; and to medical services providers who successfully prosecute petitions for the payment of medical expenses, except that medical services providers shall not be paid expert witness fees for testimony in support of petitions filed in their behalf. These costs shall be assessed against the employer by a single judge, by an appellate panel, and by the supreme court on appeal consistent with the services rendered before each tribunal and shall be made a part of the decree. No employee’s attorney shall accept any other or additional fees for his services for the particular petition for which the fees are awarded in each tribunal.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 300, art. 3, § 5; P.L. 1954, ch. 3297, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-35-32; P.L. 1958, ch. 128, § 1; P.L. 1961, ch. 134, § 1; P.L. 1969, ch. 45, § 1; P.L. 1969, ch. 226, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 32, art. 1, § 10; P.L. 1992, ch. 31, § 13; P.L. 1992, ch. 133, art. 37, § 4; P.L. 1993, ch. 474, § 2; P.L. 1996, ch. 100, art. 43, § 2; P.L. 2007, ch. 509, § 4; P.L. 2014, ch. 34, § 8; P.L. 2014, ch. 42, § 8.