Rhode Island General Laws 28-44-52. Finality of board’s decision – Petition for judicial review
Each party shall be promptly furnished a copy of the decision and the supporting findings and conclusions of the board of review. The decision shall be final unless any party in interest, including the director, initiates judicial review by filing a petition with the clerk of the sixth division of the district court within thirty (30) days as set forth in the administrative procedures act, chapter 35 of Title 42. The petition for review shall state the grounds upon which review is sought but need not be verified. Exceptions taken to the rulings of the board of review shall not be necessary to obtain judicial review nor shall a bond be required either as a condition of initiating a proceeding for judicial review of a determination of benefit rights or of entering an appeal from the decision of the court upon that review.
History of Section.
P.L. 1936, ch. 2333, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 284, § 9; P.L. 1949, ch. 2175, § 1; impl. am. P.L. 1953, ch. 3206, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 28-44-52; P.L. 1976, ch. 140, § 11; P.L. 2002, ch. 243, § 1.