Rhode Island General Laws 28-56-2. Social media password requests prohibited
No employer shall:
(1) Require, coerce, or request an employee or applicant to disclose the password or any other means for accessing a personal social media account;
(2) Require, coerce, or request an employee or applicant to access a personal social media account in the presence of the employer or representative;
(3) Require or coerce an employee or applicant to divulge any personal social media account information, except when reasonably believed to be relevant to an investigation of allegations of employee misconduct or workplace-related violation of applicable laws and regulations and when not otherwise prohibited by law or constitution; provided that the information is accessed and used solely to the extent necessary for purposes of that investigation or a related proceeding.
History of Section.
P.L. 2014, ch. 188, § 3; P.L. 2014, ch. 207, § 3.