Rhode Island General Laws 28-6.5-1. Testing permitted only in accordance with this section
(a) No employer or agent of any employer shall, either orally or in writing, request, require, or subject any employee to submit a sample of his or her urine, blood, or other bodily fluid or tissue for testing as a condition of continued employment unless that test is administered in accordance with the provisions of this section. Employers may require that an employee submit to a drug test if:
(1) The employer has reasonable grounds to believe based on specific aspects of the employee’s job performance and specific contemporaneous documented observations, concerning the employee’s appearance, behavior, or speech that the employee may be under the influence of a controlled substance, which may be impairing his or her ability to perform his or her job;
(2) The employee provides the test sample in private, outside the presence of any person;
(3) Employees testing positive are not terminated on that basis, but are instead referred to a substance abuse professional (a licensed physician with knowledge and clinical experience in the diagnosis and treatment of drug related disorders, a licensed or certified psychologist, social worker, or employee assistance professional with like knowledge, or a substance abuse counselor certified by the National Association of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Counselors (all of whom shall be licensed in Rhode Island)) for assistance; provided, that additional testing may be required by the employer in accordance with this referral, and an employee whose testing indicates any continued use of controlled substances despite treatment may be terminated;
(4) Positive tests of urine, blood or any other bodily fluid or tissue are confirmed by a federally certified laboratory by means of gas chromatography/mass spectrometry or technology recognized as being at least as scientifically accurate;
(5) The employer provides to the employee, at the employer’s expense, the opportunity to have the sample tested or evaluated by an independent testing facility and so advises the employee;
(6) The employer provides the test to the employee with a reasonable opportunity to rebut or explain the results;
(7) The employer has promulgated a drug abuse prevention policy which complies with requirements of this chapter; and
(8) The employer keeps the results of any test confidential, except for disclosing the results of a “positive” test only to other employees with a job-related need to know, and to defend against any legal action brought by the employee against the employer.