Rhode Island General Laws 28-6.5-2. Testing of prospective employees
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an employer may require a job applicant to submit to testing of his or her blood, urine, or any other bodily fluid or tissue if:
(1) The job applicant has been given an offer of employment conditioned on the applicant’s receiving a negative test result;
(2) The applicant provides the test sample in private, outside the presence of any person; and
(3) Positive tests of urine, blood, or any other bodily fluid or tissue are confirmed by a federal certified laboratory by means of gas chromatography/mass spectrometry or technology recognized as being at least as scientifically accurate.