Rhode Island General Laws 28-9.2-5. Recognition of bargaining agent
The organization selected by the majority of the police officers in any city or town shall be recognized by the city or town as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the police officers of the city or town police department unless and until recognition of the organization is withdrawn by vote of a majority of the police of the city or town. The labor organization, or city or town, may designate any person or persons to negotiate or bargain on its behalf; provided, that the person or persons so designated shall be given authority to enter into and conclude an effective and binding collective bargaining agreement.
History of Section.
P.L. 1963, ch. 54, § 1; P.L. 1970, ch. 190, § 1.