Rhode Island General Laws 3-5-23. Revocation of license for criminal offenses or disorderly conditions – Action on bond
(a) If any licensed person is convicted of violating any of the provisions of this title, or of chapters 6, 10, 34, or 45 of title 11, or §§ 11-2-1, 11-9-13, 11-9-15, 11-11-5, 11-18-2 — 11-18-4, 11-20-1, 11-20-2, 11-23-4, 11-30-1 — 11-30-11, 11-31-1 or 11-37-2 — 11-37-4, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to any complaint or indictment under any of these provisions, or if his or her license is revoked, his or her bond shall be put in suit by the town or city treasurer of the city or town where the bond is given, and by due process of law, the penal sum of the bond shall be recovered for the use of the town or city.
(b) If any licensed person permits the house or place where he or she is licensed to sell beverages under the provisions of this title to become disorderly as to annoy and disturb the persons inhabiting or residing in the neighborhood, or permits any gambling or unlawful gaming to be carried on in the neighborhood, or permits any of the laws of this state to be violated in the neighborhood, in addition to any punishment or penalties that may be prescribed by statute for that offense, he or she may be summoned before the board, body, or official that issued his or her license and before the department, when he or she and the witnesses for and against him or her may be heard. If it appears to the satisfaction of the board, body, or official hearing the charges that the licensee has violated any of the provisions of this title or has permitted any of the things listed in this section, then the board, body, or official may suspend or revoke the license or enter another order.
(c) In case the license is revoked, the licensed person after the revocation shall cease to have any authority under the license and shall be disqualified from holding any of the licenses provided for in this title for a period of five (5) years following the revocation.
(d) The revocation of a license shall not interfere with, or prejudice the right of, recovery upon the licensee’s bond for the full amount of the bond.
History of Section.
P.L. 1933, ch. 2013, § 30; G.L. 1938, ch. 163, § 10; P.L. 1948, ch. 2124, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 3-5-23; P.L. 1987, ch. 78, § 10; P.L. 1996, ch. 100, art. 36, § 7; P.L. 1997, ch. 326, § 3; P.L. 2016, ch. 512, art. 2, § 42.