Rhode Island General Laws 3-5-23. Revocation of license for criminal offenses or disorderly conditions – Action on bond
(a) If any licensed person is convicted of violating any of the provisions of this title, or of chapters 6, 10, 34, or 45 of title 11, or §§ 11-2-1, 11-9-13, 11-9-15, 11-11-5, 11-18-2 — 11-18-4, 11-20-1, 11-20-2, 11-23-4, 11-30-1 — 11-30-11, 11-31-1 or 11-37-2 — 11-37-4, or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to any complaint or indictment under any of these provisions, or if his or her license is revoked, his or her bond shall be put in suit by the town or city treasurer of the city or town where the bond is given, and by due process of law, the penal sum of the bond shall be recovered for the use of the town or city.