Rhode Island General Laws 31-1-23. Types of roads
(a) “Bicycle lane” means a portion of highway right-of-way designated by the state and identified by official traffic control devices (pavement markings) for the exclusive use of bicyclists. The operation and parking of motor vehicles is prohibited within the lane identified for exclusive use by bicyclists, except when making a turn, entering or leaving the roadway or a parking lane, or when required in the course of official duty.
(b) “Bicycle route” means a shared right-of-way along a highway, designated by the state and identified by official traffic control devices (signs) for use by bicyclists.
(c) “Bicycle trail or path” means a bikeway physically separated from motorized vehicular traffic by an open space or barrier and either within the highway right-of-way or within an independent right-of-way. Bicycle trails or paths may also be used by pedestrians, skaters, wheelchair users, joggers and other nonmotorized users.
(d) “Laned roadway” means a roadway which is divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for vehicular traffic.
(e) “Limited access highway” means every highway, street, or roadway to or from which owners or occupants of abutting lands and other persons have no legal right of access except at those points and in that manner determined by the public authority having jurisdiction over it.
(f) “Local highway” means every street or highway other than a state highway, private road, or driveway.
(g) “Private road or driveway” means every way or place in private ownership that is used for vehicular travel only by the owner and by those others having express or implied permission from the owner.
(h) “Roadway” means that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, excluding the sidewalk, berm, or shoulder even when used by persons riding bicycles. In the event a highway includes two (2) or more separate roadways, “roadway” refers to the roadway separately and not the roadways collectively.
(i) “Sidewalk” means that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines intended for the use of pedestrians.
(j) “State highway” means every street or highway constructed and/or maintained by the director of public works and the division of roads and bridges.
(k) “Street or highway” means the entire width between boundary lines of every way when any part of it is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic.
(l) “Through highway” means every highway or portion of a highway having entrances from intersecting highways at which vehicular traffic is required by law to stop before entering or crossing, and where stop signs are erected under the provisions of chapters 1 — 27 of this title.
History of Section.
P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 1, § 22; P.L. 1951, ch. 2826, §§ 5, 6; G.L. 1956, § 31-1-23; P.L. 1976, ch. 58, § 3; P.L. 1982, ch. 302, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 64, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 67, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 640, § 3.