Rhode Island General Laws 31-14-1. Reasonable and prudent speeds
No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care. Violations of this section are subject to fines enumerated in § 31-41.1-4.
History of Section.
P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 25, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-14-1; P.L. 2002, ch. 292, § 109.