Rhode Island General Laws 31-22-1. Unattended vehicles
No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway. However, the provision for removing the key from the vehicle shall not require the removal of keys hidden from sight about the vehicle for convenience or emergency.
History of Section.
P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 33, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-22-1; P.L. 1977, ch. 117, § 1.