Rhode Island General Laws 31-26-1. Duty to stop in accidents resulting in personal injury
(a) The driver of any vehicle knowingly involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to it as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of §?31-26-3. A stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.