Rhode Island General Laws 31-26-13. Reports confidential – Use as evidence
(a) All motorist accident reports made by persons involved in accidents, pursuant to § 31-26-6, or by garages, pursuant to § 31-26-12, shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the division of motor vehicles or other state or municipal agencies having use for the records for accident prevention purposes or for the administration of the laws of this state relating to the deposit of security and proof of financial responsibility by persons driving or the owners of motor vehicles.