Rhode Island General Laws 31-27-4. Reckless driving and other offenses against public safety
Any person who operates a motor vehicle recklessly so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered, or operates a vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee from a traffic officer or police vehicle, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first conviction and a felony for the second and each subsequent conviction.
History of Section.
P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 24, § 3; P.L. 1950 (s.s.), ch. 2639, § 3; P.L. 1954, ch. 3300, § 1; P.L. 1956, ch. 3819, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-27-4; P.L. 1958, ch. 70, §§ 1, 2; P.L. 1967, ch. 64, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 386, § 1; P.L. 1984, ch. 340, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 203, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 121, § 2; P.L. 2007, ch. 193, § 2.