Rhode Island General Laws 31-3-4. Proof of payment of sales or use tax
Each person, before obtaining an original or transferral registration for a motor vehicle in this state, shall furnish evidence that any tax due with reference to the motor vehicle pursuant to the provisions of chapters 18 and 19 of title 44 has been paid in accordance with regulations prescribed by the tax administrator, and on any forms that are approved by the tax administrator and the state administrator of the division of motor vehicles. The administrator of the division of motor vehicles shall, upon the request of the tax administrator, and after due hearing by the tax administrator, suspend or revoke a motor vehicle registration of any person who fails to pay any tax due in connection with the sale, storage, use, or other consumption of the motor vehicle pursuant to the provisions of chapters 18 and 19.
History of Section.
P.L. 1947, ch. 1887, art. 2, § 57; P.L. 1956, ch. 3740, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-3-4.