Rhode Island General Laws 33-13-5. Payment of legacy on giving of indemnity bond
When an executor or administrator, after having given bond for the discharge of his or her trust, is requested by a legatee to make payment in whole or in part of a legacy, the probate court, if the executor or administrator consents, may require that the legatee shall first give bond to the executor or administrator, with surety or sureties to be approved by the court, and conditioned to refund the amount to be paid, or so much thereof as may be necessary to satisfy any demands that may be afterwards recovered against the estate of the deceased, and so indemnify the executor or administrator against all other loss and damage on account of the payment.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 976; G.L. 1909, ch. 318, § 11; G.L. 1923, ch. 369, § 11; G.L. 1938, ch. 579, § 11; P.L. 1951, ch. 2744, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 33-13-5.