Rhode Island General Laws 33-23-2. Suspension of order or decree pending appeal
If an appeal is claimed from an order or decree of a probate court, the operation of the order or decree shall be suspended, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, until the appeal is dismissed or discontinued, or the order or decree shall be finally affirmed.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 806; G.L. 1909, ch. 311, § 11; G.L. 1923, ch. 362, § 11; G.L. 1938, ch. 573, § 11; G.L. 1956, § 33-23-2; P.L. 2007, ch. 158, § 2; P.L. 2007, ch. 257, § 2.