Rhode Island General Laws 34-11-33. Liability on covenant against incumbrances
Whoever hereafter conveys real estate by deed or mortgage containing a covenant that it is free from all incumbrances when an incumbrance appears of record to exist thereon, whether known or unknown to him or her, shall be liable to the grantee, his or her heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns, for all damages and expenses sustained by reason of or in removing the incumbrance.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 202, § 14; G.L. 1909, ch. 253, § 14; G.L. 1923, ch. 297, § 14; G.L. 1938, ch. 435, § 13; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-33.