Rhode Island General Laws 34-11-35. Delivery of recorded instrument, when presumed
When a duly signed and acknowledged instrument recorded on or after May 8, 1969 purporting to affect the title to real estate has been on record for a period of six (6) years, and, as to instruments recorded prior to May 8, 1969, for a period of six (6) years including two (2) years after May 8, 1969, it shall be conclusive evidence, in favor of purchasers and encumbrancers for value without notice claiming thereunder, that such instrument was in fact duly delivered by the person, persons, party, or parties executing the instrument to the person, persons, party, or parties, if any, named in the instrument as the grantee(s), mortgagee(s), or other recipient(s) thereof.
History of Section.
G.L., § 34-11-35, as enacted by P.L. 1969, ch. 71, § 1.