Rhode Island General Laws 34-27-1. Complaint to foreclose
Any person entitled to foreclose the equity of redemption in any mortgaged estate, whether real or personal, may prefer a complaint to foreclose it, which complaint may be heard, tried, and determined according to the usages in chancery and the principles of equity.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 207, § 15; G.L. 1909, ch. 258, § 15; G.L. 1923, ch. 302, § 15; G.L. 1938, ch. 442, § 15; G.L. 1956, § 34-27-1.