Rhode Island General Laws 34-4-21. Limitation of restrictive covenants
If a covenant or restriction concerning the use of land, other than housing restrictions as set forth in § 34-39.1-3, and conservation restrictions and preservation restrictions as set forth in § 34-39-3 and § 34-39-4, is created by any instrument taking effect after May 11, 1953, the covenant or restriction, if unlimited in time in the instrument, shall cease to be valid and operative thirty (30) years after the execution of the instrument creating it; provided, however, that the terms of this section shall not apply to any covenants and/or restrictions initially created by the Commerce Oil Refining Corporation with respect to land in the town of Jamestown.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 435, § 23; P.L. 1953, ch. 3213, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 34-4-21; P.L. 2006, ch. 368, § 1; P.L. 2006, ch. 464, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 271, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 418, § 1.