Rhode Island General Laws 34-7-3. Easement of light and air denied
Whoever has erected or may erect any house or other building near the land of another person, with windows overlooking the land, shall not, by mere continuance of the windows, acquire any easement of light or air so as to prevent the erection of any building thereon.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 205, § 4; G.L. 1909, ch. 256, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 300, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 438, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 34-7-3.