Rhode Island General Laws 34-7-7. Action by claimant in possession after notice of intent to dispute
Whenever notice is given to prevent the acquisition of lands or way, privilege or other easement, the notice shall be considered so far a disturbance of the right or claim as to enable the party claiming to bring an action for disturbing the same, in order to try the right; and if the plaintiff in the suit prevails, he or she shall recover full costs.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 205, § 7; G.L. 1909, ch. 256, § 7; G.L. 1923, ch. 300, § 7; G.L. 1938, ch. 438, § 7; G.L. 1956, § 34-7-7.