Rhode Island General Laws 36-3-2. Purpose of chapters 3 and 4 of this title
(a) Whereas the legislature in the January 1951 session established a department of administration and in article II thereof created a “merit system of personnel administration” and a division of personnel administration within the department, it is apparent the intent was to establish an organization which would be more effective in securing qualified personnel for the classified service of the state than had been the case under the civil service department as created in chapter 661 of the Public Laws of 1939. To further clarify that intent and to provide for its accomplishment, there is proposed a restatement of chapter 661 and certain amendments thereto with proposed changes which will provide the authority necessary to attain the desired objectives.
(b) The purpose of this chapter and chapter 4 of this title is to guarantee to all citizens a fair and reasonable opportunity for public service, to establish conditions of service which will attract officers and employees of character and capacity, and to increase the efficiency of the governmental departments and agencies by the improvement of methods of personnel administration.
History of Section.
P.L. 1939, ch. 661, § 1; P.L. 1952, ch. 2975, Preamble, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 36-3-2.