Rhode Island General Laws 36-4-41. Appeal from administrator of adjudication to appeal board
Any person with provisional, probationary, or permanent status who feels aggrieved by a decision of the administrator of adjudication may, within thirty (30) calendar days of the rendering of a decision, request in writing for the personnel appeal board to review the decision or conduct a public hearing. Within thirty (30) calendar days of the receipt of the request, the personnel appeal board shall make a report of its findings and recommendations to the governor based upon the decisions of the administrator of adjudication or the testimony taken at a hearing. Copies of the report shall be forwarded to the office of labor relations within the department of administration and to the office of the administrator of adjudication. Within fifteen (15) calendar days of the receipt of the report, the governor shall make his or her decision and so notify the appellant, the personnel appeal board, administrator of adjudication, and the office of labor relations.
History of Section.
P.L. 1952, ch. 2975, § 18; G.L. 1956, § 36-4-41; P.L. 1961, ch. 29, § 2; P.L. 1962, ch. 197, § 3; P.L. 1977, ch. 64, § 1; P.L. 1980, ch. 188, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 212, § 1.