Rhode Island General Laws 37-6-18. Petition for assessment of damages by jury
Any owner of, or any person entitled to any estate or right in, or interested in any part of the land or other real property so taken, who cannot agree with the acquiring authority upon the price to be paid for his or her estate, right, or interest in land or other real property so taken and the appurtenant damage to the remainder, may within one year from the filing of the description and statement aforesaid, apply by petition to the superior court in the county of Providence or to the superior court for one of the counties in which the land or other real property may be situated, setting forth the taking of his or her land or his or her estate or interest therein and praying for an assessment of damages by a jury. Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause twenty (20) days notice of the pendency thereof to be given to the acquiring authority by serving the head thereof with a certified copy thereof and by leaving certified copies thereof at the office of the attorney general and at the office of the state properties committee.
History of Section.
P.L. 1953, ch. 3105, § 11; P.L. 1955, ch. 3515, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 37-6-18.