Rhode Island General Laws 39-13-2. Jitneys subject to regulation
Every person, association, or corporation owning or operating a jitney is hereby declared a common carrier and subject as such to the jurisdiction of the division of public utilities and carriers, and while so operating, to such reasonable rules and regulations as the division may prescribe with respect to routes, fares, speed, schedules, continuity of service, and the convenience and safety of passengers and the public.
History of Section.
P.L. 1922, ch. 2221, § 2; G.L. 1923, ch. 254, § 2; G.L. 1938, ch. 125, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 39-13-2.