Rhode Island General Laws 39-3-5. Petition for certificate of necessity – Notice of pendency
A petition in writing for the issuance of a certificate under § 39-3-1 shall first be filed with the division of public utilities and carriers by the public utility desiring to obtain the certificate. Upon receipt of the petition, the division shall fix a time and a place for a hearing thereon, and shall give such notice as it may prescribe of the pendency of the petition and of the time and place of the hearing thereon to the petitioner, to the mayor of each city, and to the president of the town council of each town, in which the petitioner desires to furnish or sell gas or electricity, and to any public utility furnishing or selling gas or electricity in the town or city, and shall give a public hearing upon the petition. After the hearing the division of public utilities and carriers shall enter an order granting or refusing to grant the petition.
History of Section.
G.L. 1923, ch. 253, § 60; P.L. 1926, ch. 767, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 122, § 56; G.L. 1956, § 39-3-5; P.L. 1971, ch. 265, § 6; P.L. 1972, ch. 205, § 5.