Rhode Island General Laws 39-3-4. Water carriers entitled to certificate as of right
Any person, corporation, or authority who or that has lawfully been doing business as a common carrier of persons and/or property upon water between termini within this state during a seven-year period, seasonally or otherwise, prior to April 30, 1943, and any cooperative association that, although not yet operating between its proposed termini within this state, has been formed for the purpose of providing a means of transportation by water, and that has been incorporated under the provisions of chapter 8 of Title 7, prior to April 30, 1954, shall be entitled as a matter of right and without public hearing thereon, to receive a certificate of convenience and necessity from the division setting forth the scope and termini of its operation.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 122, § 55; P.L. 1942, ch. 1249, § 1; 1951, ch. 2795, § 1; P.L. 1954, ch. 3403, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 39-3-4.