Rhode Island General Laws 42-163-1. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings:
(1) “Broadband” means “a high-capacity transmission technique using a wide range of frequencies to deliver high-speed internet including both wireline and wireless technologies” and shall include, but not be limited to: goals for broadband elements such as speed, latency, affordability, access, sustainability, and digital equity.
(2) “Broadband advisory council” or “council” means the broadband advisory council established pursuant to the provisions of § 42-163-4.
(3) “Broadband director” or “director” means the broadband coordinator designated pursuant to the provisions of § 42-163-2.
(4) “Digital literacy” means the ability to use information and communication technologies to find, evaluate, create and communicate information, requiring both cognitive and technical skills.
(5) “Underserved” means a geographic location of the state in which there is no broadband internet service available at consistent speeds with the ability to scale upload speeds over time consistent with technology trends.
(6) “Unserved” means a geographic location of the state in which there is no provider of broadband internet service that offers dedicated internet access for transmission at consistent speeds with the ability to scale upload speeds over time consistent with technology trends.
History of Section.
P.L. 2022, ch. 231, art. 9, § 15, effective June 27, 2022.