Rhode Island General Laws 42-35-12. Orders
Any final order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. Any final order shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If a party, in accordance with agency rules, submitted proposed findings of fact, the order shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Parties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any order. Included with the final order shall be a separate notice advising the parties of the availability of judicial review, the appeal period and the procedure for filing an appeal, and providing a reference to the statutory authority. If the agency fails to provide such notice, the time for taking an appeal shall be extended for an additional thirty (30) days beyond the time otherwise authorized by law. Upon request, a copy of any final order stated in the record shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to his or her attorney of record.
History of Section.
G.L. 1956, § 42-35-12; P.L. 1962, ch. 112, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 281, § 8; P.L. 2004, ch. 26, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 177, § 1.