Rhode Island General Laws 42-35-6. Petition for promulgation of rules
Any person may petition an agency to promulgate a rule. An agency shall prescribe, by rule, the form of the petition and the procedure for its submission, consideration, and disposition. Not later than thirty (30) days after submission of a petition, the agency shall:
(1) Deny the petition in a record and state its reasons for the denial; or
(2) Initiate rulemaking.
History of Section.
G.L. 1956, § 42-35-6; P.L. 1962, ch. 112, § 1; P.L. 2016, ch. 203, § 2; P.L. 2016, ch. 206, § 2.