Rhode Island General Laws 43-3-1. English statutes as common law
In all cases in which provision is not made herein, the English statutes, introduced before the Declaration of Independence, which have continued to be practiced under as in force in this state, shall be deemed and taken as a part of the common law of this state and remain in force until otherwise specially provided.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 297, § 3; G.L. 1909, ch. 366, § 3; G.L. 1923, ch. 419, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 306, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 43-3-1.