Rhode Island General Laws 43-3-26. Conflicting general and special provisions
Wherever a general provision shall be in conflict with a special provision relating to the same or to a similar subject, the two (2) provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 26, § 23; G.L. 1909, ch. 32, § 21; G.L. 1923, ch. 32, § 21; G.L. 1938, ch. 309, § 24; G.L. 1956, § 43-3-26.