Rhode Island General Laws 44-9-1. Tax titles on real estate
(a) Taxes assessed against any person in any city or town for either personal property or real estate shall constitute a lien on the real estate. The lien shall arise and attach as of the date of assessment of the taxes, as defined in § 44-5-1.
(b) The lien shall terminate at the expiration of three (3) years after it first arises if the estate has in the meantime been alienated and the instrument alienating the estate has been recorded and no action for the enforcement of the lien has commenced; otherwise, it shall continue until a recorded alienation of the estate. The lien shall be superior to any other lien, encumbrance, or interest in the real estate whether by way of mortgage, attachment, receivership order, or otherwise, except easements, restrictions, and prior tax title(s) held by the Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance corporation. A final decree foreclosing all rights of redemption under this title shall constitute an alienation within the meaning of this section. The tax sale shall constitute an enforcement of the lien, but itself shall not constitute an alienation.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 48, §§ 2, 3; G.L. 1909, ch. 60, §§ 2, 3; P.L. 1912, ch. 769, § 44; G.L. 1923, ch. 62, §§ 2, 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 32, §§ 2, 3, 22; P.L. 1939, ch. 695, § 1; P.L. 1946, ch. 1800, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 44-9-1; P.L. 2018, ch. 351, § 1.