Rhode Island General Laws 44-9-30. Decree barring redemption
If a default is entered under § 44-9-28, or if redemption is not made within the time and upon the terms fixed by the court under § 44-9-29, or if at the time fixed for the hearing the person claiming the right to redeem does not appear to urge his or her claim, after having filed a timely answer, or if upon hearing the court determines that the facts shown do not entitle the person to redeem, a decree shall be entered which shall forever bar all rights of redemption.
History of Section.
G.L. 1938, ch. 32, § 47; P.L. 1946, ch. 1800, § 1; P.L. 1953, ch. 3192, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 44-9-30; P.L. 2018, ch. 351, § 1.