Rhode Island General Laws 45-2-1. Charters and special acts
Every town, city, and district has all the existing powers and privileges, and is subject to all existing duties and liabilities, conferred or imposed upon it by its charter, or by the several acts of the general assembly specially relating to it, until the charter or acts expire by their own limitation, or are revoked or repealed.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 36, § 9; G.L. 1909, ch. 46, § 9; G.L. 1923, ch. 47, § 10; G.L. 1938, ch. 329, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 45-2-1.