Rhode Island General Laws 45-23-32. Definitions
Where words or phrases used in this chapter are defined in the definitions section of either the Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act, § 45-22.2-4, or the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, § 45-24-31, they have the meanings stated in those acts. Additional words and phrases may be defined in local ordinances, regulations and rules under this act. The words and phrases defined in this section, however, shall be controlling in all local ordinances, regulations, and rules created under this chapter. See also § 45-23-34. In addition, the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
(1) Administrative officer. The municipal official designated by the local regulations to administer the land development and subdivision regulations and to coordinate with local boards and commissions, municipal staff and state agencies. The administrative officer may be a member of, or the chair, of the planning board, or an appointed official of the municipality. See § 45-23-55.
(2) Administrative subdivision. Re-subdivision of existing lots which yields no additional lots for development, and involves no creation or extension of streets. The re-subdivision only involves divisions, mergers, mergers and division, or adjustments of boundaries of existing lots.
(3) Board of appeal. The local review authority for appeals of actions of the administrative officer and the planning board on matters of land development or subdivision, which shall be the local zoning board of review constituted as the board of appeal. See § 45-23-57.
(4) Bond. See improvement guarantee.
(5) Buildable lot. A lot where construction for the use(s) permitted on the site under the local zoning ordinance is considered practicable by the planning board, considering the physical constraints to development of the site as well as the requirements of the pertinent federal, state and local regulations. See § 45-23-60(4).
(6) Certificate of completeness. A notice issued by the administrative officer informing an applicant that the application is complete and meets the requirements of the municipality’s regulations, and that the applicant may proceed with the approval process.
(7) Concept plan. A drawing with accompanying information showing the basic elements of a proposed land development plan or subdivision as used for pre-application meetings and early discussions, and classification of the project within the approval process.
(8) Consistency with the comprehensive plan. A requirement of all local land use regulations which means that all these regulations and subsequent actions are in accordance with the public policies arrived at through detailed study and analysis and adopted by the municipality as the comprehensive community plan as specified in § 45-22.2-3.
(9) Dedication, fee-in-lieu-of. Payments of cash which are authorized in the local regulations when requirements for mandatory dedication of land are not met because of physical conditions of the site or other reasons. The conditions under which the payments will be allowed and all formulas for calculating the amount shall be specified in advance in the local regulations. See § 45-23-47.
* * *
(28) Parking area or lot. All that portion of a development that is used by vehicles, the total area used for vehicular access, circulation, parking, loading and unloading.
(29) Permitting authority. The local agency of government specifically empowered by state enabling law and local ordinance to hear and decide on specific matters pertaining to local land use.
(30) Phased development. Development, usually for large-scale projects, where construction of public and/or private improvements proceeds by sections subsequent to approval of a master plan for the entire site. See § 45-23-48.
(31) Physical constraints to development. Characteristics of a site or area, either natural or man-made, which present significant difficulties to construction of the uses permitted on that site, or would require extraordinary construction methods. See also environmental constraints.
(32) Planning board. The official planning agency of a municipality, whether designated as the plan commission, planning commission, plan board, or as otherwise known.
(33) Plat. A drawing or drawings of a land development or subdivision plan showing the location, boundaries, and lot lines of individual properties, as well as other necessary information as specified in the local regulations.
(34) Pre-application conference. An initial meeting between developers and municipal representatives which affords developers the opportunity to present their proposals informally and to receive comments and directions from the municipal officials and others. See § 45-23-35.
(35) Preliminary plan. The required stage of land development and subdivision review which requires detailed engineered drawings and all required state and federal permits. See § 45-23-41.
(36) Public improvement. Any street or other roadway, sidewalk, pedestrian way, tree, lawn, off-street parking area, drainage feature, or other facility for which the local government or other governmental entity either is presently responsible, or will ultimately assume the responsibility for maintenance and operation upon municipal acceptance.
(37) Public informational meeting. A meeting of the planning board or governing body preceded by a notice, open to the public and at which the public is heard.
(38) Re-subdivision. Any change of an approved or recorded subdivision plat or in a lot recorded in the municipal land evidence records, or that affects the lot lines of any areas reserved for public use, or that affects any map or plan legally recorded prior to the adoption of the local land development and subdivision regulations. For the purposes of this act any action constitutes a subdivision.
(39) Slope of land. The grade, pitch, rise or incline of the topographic landform or surface of the ground.
* * *