Rhode Island General Laws 45-23-32. Definitions
Where words or phrases used in this chapter are defined in the definitions section of either the Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act, § 45-22.2-4, or the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, § 45-24-31, they have the meanings stated in those acts. Additional words and phrases may be defined in local ordinances, regulations and rules under this act. The words and phrases defined in this section, however, shall be controlling in all local ordinances, regulations, and rules created under this chapter. See also § 45-23-34. In addition, the following words and phrases have the following meanings:
(1) Administrative officer. The municipal official designated by the local regulations to administer the land development and subdivision regulations and to coordinate with local boards and commissions, municipal staff and state agencies. The administrative officer may be a member of, or the chair, of the planning board, or an appointed official of the municipality. See § 45-23-55.
(2) Administrative subdivision. Re-subdivision of existing lots which yields no additional lots for development, and involves no creation or extension of streets. The re-subdivision only involves divisions, mergers, mergers and division, or adjustments of boundaries of existing lots.
(3) Board of appeal. The local review authority for appeals of actions of the administrative officer and the planning board on matters of land development or subdivision, which shall be the local zoning board of review constituted as the board of appeal. See § 45-23-57.
(4) Bond. See improvement guarantee.
(5) Buildable lot. A lot where construction for the use(s) permitted on the site under the local zoning ordinance is considered practicable by the planning board, considering the physical constraints to development of the site as well as the requirements of the pertinent federal, state and local regulations. See § 45-23-60(4).
(6) Certificate of completeness. A notice issued by the administrative officer informing an applicant that the application is complete and meets the requirements of the municipality’s regulations, and that the applicant may proceed with the approval process.
(7) Concept plan. A drawing with accompanying information showing the basic elements of a proposed land development plan or subdivision as used for pre-application meetings and early discussions, and classification of the project within the approval process.
(8) Consistency with the comprehensive plan. A requirement of all local land use regulations which means that all these regulations and subsequent actions are in accordance with the public policies arrived at through detailed study and analysis and adopted by the municipality as the comprehensive community plan as specified in § 45-22.2-3.
(9) Dedication, fee-in-lieu-of. Payments of cash which are authorized in the local regulations when requirements for mandatory dedication of land are not met because of physical conditions of the site or other reasons. The conditions under which the payments will be allowed and all formulas for calculating the amount shall be specified in advance in the local regulations. See § 45-23-47.
(10) Development regulation. Zoning, subdivision, land development plan, development plan review, historic district, official map, flood plain regulation, soil erosion control or any other governmental regulation of the use and development of land.
(11) Division of land. A subdivision.
(12) Environmental constraints. Natural features, resources, or land characteristics that are sensitive to change and may require conservation measures or the application of special development techniques to prevent degradation of the site, or may require limited development, or in certain instances, may preclude development. See also physical constraints to development.
(13) Final plan. The final stage of land development and subdivision review. See § 45-23-43.
(14) Final plat. The final drawing(s) of all or a portion of a subdivision to be recorded after approval by the planning board and any accompanying material as described in the community’s regulations and/or required by the planning board.
(15) Floor area, gross. See R.I. State Building Code.
(16) Governing body. The body of the local government, generally the city or town council, having the power to adopt ordinances, accept public dedications, release public improvement guarantees, and collect fees.
(17) Improvement. Any natural or built item which becomes part of, is placed upon, or is affixed to, real estate.
(18) Improvement guarantee. A security instrument accepted by a municipality to ensure that all improvements, facilities, or work required by the land development and subdivision regulations, or required by the municipality as a condition of approval, will be completed in compliance with the approved plans and specifications of a development. See § 45-23-46.
(19) Local regulations. The land development and subdivision review regulations adopted under the provisions of this act. For purposes of clarification, throughout this act, where reference is made to local regulations, it is be understood as the land development and subdivision review regulations and all related ordinances and rules properly adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(20) Maintenance guarantee. Any security instrument which may be required and accepted by a municipality to ensure that necessary improvements will function as required for a specific period of time. See improvement guarantee.
(21) Major land development plan. Any land development plan not classified as a minor land development plan.
(22) Major subdivision. Any subdivision not classified as either an administrative subdivision or a minor subdivision.
* * *