Rhode Island General Laws 45-23-32. Definitions
Where words or phrases used in this chapter are defined in the definitions section of either the Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act, § 45-22.2-4, or the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, § 45-24-31, they have the meanings stated in those acts. Additional words and phrases may be defined in local ordinances, regula
* * *
(24) Minor land development plan. A development plan for a residential project as defined in local regulations, provided that the development does not require waivers or modifications as specified in this act. All nonresidential land development projects are considered major land development plans.
(25) Minor subdivision. A plan for a subdivision of land consisting of five (5) or fewer units or lots, provided that the subdivision does not require waivers or modifications as specified in this chapter.
(26) Modification of requirements. See § 45-23-62.
(27) Parcel. A lot, or contiguous group of lots in single ownership or under single control, and usually considered a unit for purposes of development. Also referred to as a tract.
(28) Parking area or lot. All that portion of a development that is used by vehicles, the total area used for vehicular access, circulation, parking, loading and unloading.
(29) Permitting authority. The local agency of government specifically empowered by state enabling law and local ordinance to hear and decide on specific matters pertaining to local land use.
(30) Phased development. Development, usually for large-scale projects, where construction of public and/or private improvements proceeds by sections subsequent to approval of a master plan for the entire site. See § 45-23-48.
(31) Physical constraints to development. Characteristics of a site or area, either natural or man-made, which present significant difficulties to construction of the uses permitted on that site, or would require extraordinary construction methods. See also environmental constraints.
(32) Planning board. The official planning agency of a municipality, whether designated as the plan commission, planning commission, plan board, or as otherwise known.
(33) Plat. A drawing or drawings of a land development or subdivision plan showing the location, boundaries, and lot lines of individual properties, as well as other necessary information as specified in the local regulations.
(34) Pre-application conference. An initial meeting between developers and municipal representatives which affords developers the opportunity to present their proposals informally and to receive comments and directions from the municipal officials and others. See § 45-23-35.
(35) Preliminary plan. The required stage of land development and subdivision review which requires detailed engineered drawings and all required state and federal permits. See § 45-23-41.
(36) Public improvement. Any street or other roadway, sidewalk, pedestrian way, tree, lawn, off-street parking area, drainage feature, or other facility for which the local government or other governmental entity either is presently responsible, or will ultimately assume the responsibility for maintenance and operation upon municipal acceptance.
* * *
(a) Arterial. A major street that serves as an avenue for the circulation of traffic into, out of, or around the municipality and carries high volumes of traffic.
(b) Collector. A street whose principal function is to carry traffic between local streets and arterial streets but that may also provide direct access to abutting properties.
(c) Local. Streets whose primary function is to provide access to abutting properties.
(51) Subdivider. Any person who (1) having an interest in land, causes it, directly or indirectly, to be divided into a subdivision or who (2) directly or indirectly sells, leases, or develops, or offers to sell, lease, or develop, or advertises to sell, lease, or develop, any interest, lot, parcel, site, unit, or plat in a subdivision, or who (3) engages directly or through an agent in the business of selling, leasing, developing, or offering for sale, lease, or development a subdivision or any interest, lot, parcel, site, unit, or plat in a subdivision.
(52) Subdivision. The division or re-division, of a lot, tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, tracts, or parcels. Any adjustment to existing lot lines of a recorded lot by any means is considered a subdivision. All re-subdivision activity is considered a subdivision. The division of property for purposes of financing constitutes a subdivision.
(53) Technical review committee. A committee appointed by the planning board for the purpose of reviewing, commenting, and making recommendations to the planning board with respect to approval of land development and subdivision applications.
(54) Temporary improvement. Improvements built and maintained by a developer during construction of a development project and prior to release of the improvement guarantee, but not intended to be permanent.
(55) Vested rights. The right to initiate or continue the development of an approved project for a specified period of time, under the regulations that were in effect at the time of approval, even if, after the approval, the regulations change prior to the completion of the project.
(56) Waiver of requirements. See § 45-23-62.
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 385, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 157, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 458, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 467, § 1.