Rhode Island General Laws 45-23-32. Definitions
Where words or phrases used in this chapter are defined in the definitions section of either the Rhode Island Comprehensive Planning and Land Use Regulation Act, § 45-22.2-4, or the Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991, § 45-24-31, they have the meanings stated in those acts. Additional words and phrases may be defined in local ordinances, regula
* * *
(19) Local regulations. The land development and subdivision review regulations adopted under the provisions of this act. For purposes of clarification, throughout this act, where reference is made to local regulations, it is be understood as the land development and subdivision review regulations and all related ordinances and rules properly adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(20) Maintenance guarantee. Any security instrument which may be required and accepted by a municipality to ensure that necessary improvements will function as required for a specific period of time. See improvement guarantee.
(21) Major land development plan. Any land development plan not classified as a minor land development plan.
(22) Major subdivision. Any subdivision not classified as either an administrative subdivision or a minor subdivision.
(23) Master plan. An overall plan for a proposed project site outlining general, rather than detailed, development intentions. It describes the basic parameters of a major development proposal, rather than giving full engineering details. Required in major land development or major subdivision review. See § 45-23-40.
(24) Minor land development plan. A development plan for a residential project as defined in local regulations, provided that the development does not require waivers or modifications as specified in this act. All nonresidential land development projects are considered major land development plans.
(25) Minor subdivision. A plan for a subdivision of land consisting of five (5) or fewer units or lots, provided that the subdivision does not require waivers or modifications as specified in this chapter.
(26) Modification of requirements. See § 45-23-62.
(27) Parcel. A lot, or contiguous group of lots in single ownership or under single control, and usually considered a unit for purposes of development. Also referred to as a tract.
(28) Parking area or lot. All that portion of a development that is used by vehicles, the total area used for vehicular access, circulation, parking, loading and unloading.
* * *
(38) Re-subdivision. Any change of an approved or recorded subdivision plat or in a lot recorded in the municipal land evidence records, or that affects the lot lines of any areas reserved for public use, or that affects any map or plan legally recorded prior to the adoption of the local land development and subdivision regulations. For the purposes of this act any action constitutes a subdivision.
(39) Slope of land. The grade, pitch, rise or incline of the topographic landform or surface of the ground.
(40) Storm water detention. A provision for storage of storm water runoff and the controlled release of the runoff during and after a flood or storm.
(41) Storm water retention. A provision for storage of storm water runoff.
(42) Street. A public or private thoroughfare used, or intended to be used, for passage or travel by motor vehicles. Streets are further classified by the functions they perform. See street classification.
(43) Street, access to. An adequate and permanent way of entering a lot. All lots of record shall have access to a public street for all vehicles normally associated with the uses permitted for that lot.
(44) Street, alley. A public or private thoroughfare primarily designed to serve as secondary access to the side or rear of those properties whose principal frontage is on some other street.
(45) Street, cul-de-sac. A local street with only one outlet and having an appropriate vehicular turnaround, either temporary or permanent, at the closed end.
(46) Street, limited access highway. A freeway or expressway providing for through traffic. Owners or occupants of abutting property on lands and other persons have no legal right to access, except at the points and in the manner as may be determined by the public authority having jurisdiction over the highway.
(47) Street, private. A thoroughfare established as a separate tract for the benefit of multiple, adjacent properties and meeting specific, municipal improvement standards. This definition does not apply to driveways.
(48) Street, public. All public property reserved or dedicated for street traffic.
* * *