Rhode Island General Laws 45-24-65. Appeals – Stay of proceedings
An appeal shall stay all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from, unless the zoning enforcement officer or agency from whom the appeal is taken certifies to the zoning board of review, after an appeal has been filed, that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would in the officer’s or agency’s opinion cause imminent peril to life or property. In that case, proceedings shall not be stayed other than by a restraining order, which may be granted by a court of competent jurisdiction on application and upon notice to the officer or agency from whom the appeal is taken on due cause shown.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 307, § 1.