Rhode Island General Laws 45-24-66. Appeals – Public hearing by zoning board of review
The zoning board of review shall fix a reasonable time for the hearing of the appeal, and shall give public notice, at least fourteen (14) days prior to the date of the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town. Notice of the hearing, which shall include the street address of the subject property, shall be sent by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the appellant and to those requiring notice under § 45-24-53. The zoning board of review shall decide the matter within a reasonable time. Upon the hearing, any party may appear in person or by agent or by attorney. The cost of any notice required for the hearing shall be borne by the appellant.
History of Section.
P.L. 1991, ch. 307, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 209, § 1.