Rhode Island General Laws 45-5-1. Management of affairs of town
The town council of each town has full power to manage the affairs and interests of the town, and to determine all matters and things as by law come within its jurisdiction.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 40, § 4; G.L. 1909, ch. 50, § 4; G.L. 1923, ch. 51, § 4; G.L. 1938, ch. 333, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 45-5-1.