Rhode Island General Laws 45-5-3. Quorum – Majority required for action
A majority of the persons elected as members of any town council shall be a quorum and a majority of the members present at any legal meeting may determine any matter legally before them.
History of Section.
G.L. 1896, ch. 40, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 50, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 51, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 333, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 45-5-3.