Rhode Island General Laws 5-49-15. Board – Creation – Composition – Appointment and terms
(a) There is established a board of hearing aid dealers and fitters that guides, advises, and makes recommendations to the department.
(b)(1) Members of the board shall be residents of the state.
(2) The board shall consist of three (3) hearing aid dealers and fitters; one otolaryngologist; one audiologist; and one lay member who shall be a user of hearing aids and not employed in the practice of fitting and dealing in hearing aids.
(3) Each hearing aid dealer and fitter on the board shall have no less than five (5) years’ experience and hold a valid license as a hearing aid dealer and fitter, as provided under this chapter.
(4) Excepted shall be the hearing aid dealers and fitters of the first board appointed, who have no less than five (5) years of experience and fulfill all qualifications under § 5-49-7 as provided under this chapter.
(c) All members of the board shall be appointed by the governor.
(d) The term of office of each member shall be three (3) years; except that of the members of the first board appointed under this chapter, two (2) shall be appointed for two (2) years; two (2) shall be appointed for three (3) years; and two (2) shall be appointed for four (4) years.
(e) Before a member’s term expires, the governor shall appoint a successor to assume his or her duties on the expiration of his or her predecessor’s term.
(f) A vacancy in the office of a member shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired term.
(g) The members of the board shall annually designate one member to serve as chair and another to serve as secretary-treasurer.
(h) No member of the board who has served two (2) or more full terms may be reappointed to the board until at least one year after the expiration of his or her most recent full term of office.
(i) Members of the board shall not be compensated for their services on the board.
History of Section.
P.L. 1973, ch. 243, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 174, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 117, art. 21, § 15.