Rhode Island General Laws 6-31-3. Means of disclosure
Persons subject to the requirements of § 6-31-2 shall disclose the unit price and total price to consumers in one or more of the following appropriate ways:
(1) If the consumer commodity is so located that it is not conspicuously visible to the consumer, or if the consumer commodity is so located that the price information, if displayed in accordance with subdivision (2), would not be conspicuously visible to the consumer by a sign or list bearing the price information conspicuously placed near the point of procurement; or
(2) By attachment of a stamp, tag, or label directly adjacent to the consumer commodity, on the shelf on which the commodity is displayed, or by stamping or affixing the price information on the commodity itself; provided, however, that upon each commodity shall be stamped or affixed the total price of the commodity in arabic numerals if and when a computerized system is used; or
(3) In accord with regulations promulgated by the director.
History of Section.
P.L. 1972, ch. 15, § 1; P.L. 1975, ch. 191, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 528, § 23.