Rhode Island General Laws 8-2-15. Criminal jurisdiction
The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all crimes, offenses, and misdemeanors, except as otherwise provided by law, and shall sentence all persons found guilty before it to the punishment prescribed by law. All indictments found by grand juries shall be returned into the court.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 11; G.L. 1909, ch. 273, § 8; G.L. 1923, ch. 323, § 8; G.L. 1938, ch. 496, § 8; G.L. 1956, § 8-2-15.