Rhode Island General Laws 8-2-17. Jurisdiction of appeals, statutory proceedings, and probate matters
The superior court shall have jurisdiction of such appeals and statutory proceedings as may be provided by law, and may exercise general probate jurisdiction in all cases brought before it on appeal from probate courts, or when such jurisdiction is properly involved in suits in equity.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 13; G.L. 1909, ch. 273, § 10; G.L. 1923, ch. 323, § 10; G.L. 1938, ch. 496, § 10; G.L. 1956, § 8-2-17.