Rhode Island General Laws 8-2-38. Instructions to jury
In every case, civil and criminal, tried in the superior court with a jury, the justice presiding shall instruct the jury in the law relating to the action, and may sum up the evidence therein to the jury whenever he or she may deem it advisable so to do; but any material misstatement of the testimony by him or her may be excepted to by the party aggrieved.
History of Section.
C.P.A. 1905, § 23; G.L. 1909, ch. 273, § 20; G.L. 1923, ch. 323, § 20; G.L. 1938, ch. 496, § 20; G.L. 1956, § 8-2-38.